MuvEnum Forums

Login    Forum    Search    FAQ

Board index » Freeware » Muvixer




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 66 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Wed Mar 08, 2006 10:21 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 9:24 am
Posts: 1108
From my previous response:

Quote:
The main issue is this, would you guys rather wait until Microsoft resolves the issue/provides an answer, or would you rather have it converted to .NET 1.1?


This actually means that Muvixer for .NET 1.1 has not been created. I would have to convert and rewrite the current version (which uses .NET 2.0) to use .NET 1.1.

Thanks,

_________________
John
MuvEnum

Resources: Manuals, FAQs, Forums, Blog


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Wed Mar 08, 2006 2:42 pm 
Excuse me I didn't know you had to write it all again :oops: . I didn't realize it had to be completely rewritten. I wish you all good luck with it and want to thank you again for your efforts.


Top 
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Muvix64 (64-bit compatible) v0.9.8.0 Released 03/08/06
 Post Posted: Wed Mar 08, 2006 8:47 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 9:24 am
Posts: 1108
There is a difference in writing it the first time and converting it. The difference is this: the .NET 2.0 version took me a week or so in my spare time, the conversion to .NET 1.1 took me a couple of hours today.

You can download it from the main Muvixer page or directly from www.muvixer.com/release/muvix64v0980.exe

Let me know if you have any problems. I'm restarting back into x64 to triple verify that everything works okay.

William, thanks for the donation. It is very much appreciated.

Thanks again guys and sorry about the delay in getting a working x64 version,

_________________
John
MuvEnum

Resources: Manuals, FAQs, Forums, Blog


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Thu Mar 09, 2006 3:21 am 
:D It works. with net 1.1 and 2.0 together. What did the timer doing? maybe change the settings in during time?

thx


Top 
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Thu Mar 09, 2006 8:11 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 9:24 am
Posts: 1108
Yes it does. I'm not quite sure of your question at the end. The timer is the number of seconds it waits before checking what device is the recording device and then changing it to what you have set in the Muvixer settings.

Thanks,

_________________
John
MuvEnum

Resources: Manuals, FAQs, Forums, Blog


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:19 pm 
Thx,i still know about the Timer ;-)


Top 
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Sat Mar 11, 2006 9:18 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 9:24 am
Posts: 1108
I still have no idea what you mean :shock:

Thanks,

_________________
John
MuvEnum

Resources: Manuals, FAQs, Forums, Blog


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Sat Mar 18, 2006 5:26 am 
Hey renzska, I just sent you $25.00 from BPFLOYD.
Works good. The link inside your last download sent me to the Net1.1 update so I had to get the full program, dotnetfx, no biggie.
Other than that I only played around with it for 10 minutes in Battlefield 2.
I will stress test it tonight.
It worked I am happy, $25 was a little much but what the **** you got to buy that new baby some shoes :D
Could I get lifetime upgrades ?
Thanks !


Top 
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Sat Mar 18, 2006 9:05 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 9:24 am
Posts: 1108
Hey Blotto,

Thank you very much for the donation. Little Z will definitely appreciate the new shoes (only 7 weeks away, unless he's early).

Hope everything works well for you, and since it is freeware, heck, I think I can give you lifetime upgrades.

:D

Take care,

_________________
John
MuvEnum

Resources: Manuals, FAQs, Forums, Blog


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Sat Mar 18, 2006 8:11 pm 
Well if it is good freeware then at some point it becomes payware.
So I just wanted to make sure when it gets bought by Creative or whoever that I have a lifetime license with upgrades or something along those lines. :)

Ok, why do I have a new account for my computer now ?

ASP.Net Machine A...
Limited Account
Password Protected

Who has the password ?
What funny business is going on behind the scenes without my knowledge ?


Top 
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 12:26 am 
BLOTTO wrote:

Ok, why do I have a new account for my computer now ?

ASP.Net Machine A...
Limited Account
Password Protected

Who has the password ?
What funny business is going on behind the scenes without my knowledge ?


Ok so I need this ASP.Net Machine A... account to run your program.
I just found this out after I deleted it and your program no longer worked in BF2.
Now why does this account need to be there ?
Why can this .NET just run in the background ?
Why does it have to be in my face ?
Is there a way to have Windows automatically start with out having to click on my account to start it now ???
Before I could just start my computer and it went straight into windows, now it will not do that because of this .NET account.
Can you make a work around so I do not have to start up this way ?
Or is there one already ?
Please advise.
Thanks !


Top 
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 2:01 am 
BLOTTO wrote:
Is there a way to have Windows automatically start with out having to click on my account to start it now ???
Before I could just start my computer and it went straight into windows, now it will not do that because of this .NET account.
Can you make a work around so I do not have to start up this way ?
Or is there one already ?
Please advise.
Thanks !


Ok I found this, thanks !
windows auto logon

I am still concerned about the .NET account password and why does it work that way, what is going on, etc ???


Top 
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 8:13 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 9:24 am
Posts: 1108
This is usually caused by the installation of the .NET SDK instead of the .NET Framework. We will look into the issue and see what the solution is as soon as we can.

Thanks,

_________________
John
MuvEnum

Resources: Manuals, FAQs, Forums, Blog


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 11:14 pm 
renzska I used Microsoft .NET Framework Version 1.1 Redistributable Package
Is this the right one ?


Top 
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Thu Mar 23, 2006 10:05 am 
It is the right one indeed.

You don't need that ASP account. Don't know why you do need it to run .net apps, but I don't need it. After I installed Microsoft Visual Studio 2005 I immediatly deleted the account (as ever) and I had no problems at all. Maybe you don't have administration rights on your account? Because the main purpose of that account is the ability to let someone else test applications without having the rights to screw around with your computer.


Top 
  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 66 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

Board index » Freeware » Muvixer


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron