MuvEnum Forums

Login    Forum    Search    FAQ

Board index » MuvEnum Address Bar » Support




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: IP-address and router-name doesn't work :-(
 Post Posted: Sat Jun 27, 2009 1:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 2:05 am
Posts: 22
Hello John,

yesterday I was a little bit wondered... upgrade from version 3.8 to 5.03. Big jump :-)

For my feeling, the new free version is a little bit slower, special on older pcs. And if I enter a valid IP-address 192.168.178.1 or the name of my router 'fritz.box', it doesn't open a browser since always, it opens a window:

Windows cannot find '192.168.178.1'. Would you like to search for '192.168.178.1' using your default engine?

If I open a command and make a ping, the address is valid and reachable!

Many thanks in advance an greetings from Germany!
R@iner


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: IP-address and router-name doesn't work :-(
 Post Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2009 8:50 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 9:24 am
Posts: 1108
The IP address issue will be fixed in the next release (in testing now). The router name should've actually not worked in previous versions because we chose a different way than the original address bar; anything the original address bar couldn't find would most likely load as a website. This bothered us when we were meaning to do a quick search. The next version of MAB helps this by combining the two options for the "Not Found Prompt" into one message box that lets you easily choose to search the terms, load them as a website, or cancel. They also support shortcut keys so when the prompt loads, hit "S" to search, "W" to load as a website, or "C" to cancel.

So in the "fritz.box" case, you'll get the prompt and then hit W. You can always go into the options and set the "load as website" as your default if you want it to work the old original address bar way.

Thanks for the info on this one.

_________________
John
MuvEnum

Resources: Manuals, FAQs, Forums, Blog


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: IP-address and router-name doesn't work :-(
 Post Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2009 2:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 2:05 am
Posts: 22
John wrote:
So in the "fritz.box" case, you'll get the prompt and then hit W. You can always go into the options and set the "load as website" as your default if you want it to work the old original address bar way.

FYI: My "fritz.box" works im MAB V3.8 perfect! it "expands" this automatically to a website and opens "http://fritz.box".

Greetings from Germany!
R@iner


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: IP-address and router-name doesn't work :-(
 Post Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2009 2:54 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 9:24 am
Posts: 1108
In v3.8.0.0, it would add a http:// to any command that had a . in it that didn't resolve to a program executable. We didn't like this behavior (the same behavior of the original address bar) because the amount of urls with . in them that weren't actually urls (.box is to generic to always be considered a valid domain suffix) was very minimal to the number of searches that contain a "period".

You are correct in that it did work this way in v3.8.0.0 and previous versions. We made the choice to modify this behavior in v5+ while adding the option to revert to the old method (in options, uncheck "show not found prompt" and select "load as website"), but we also added the new combined search/load as website prompt for more optimal use of either method without having to switch back and forth which drove us crazy.

I hope this makes sense and provides the most optimal experience for our users.

_________________
John
MuvEnum

Resources: Manuals, FAQs, Forums, Blog


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: IP-address and router-name doesn't work :-(
 Post Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2009 3:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 2:05 am
Posts: 22
Ok, it seems better for all :-)

if you have a new version for testing (IP-address), please let me know.

Thank you!
R@iner


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: IP-address and router-name doesn't work :-(
 Post Posted: Thu Jul 23, 2009 4:50 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 9:24 am
Posts: 1108
This should be fixed in the latest v5.1.0.0.

_________________
John
MuvEnum

Resources: Manuals, FAQs, Forums, Blog


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: IP-address and router-name doesn't work :-(
 Post Posted: Wed Aug 05, 2009 2:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 2:05 am
Posts: 22
Hello John,

today I installed my windows new and after that MAB V5.1.0.0. I enter 192.168.5.1 and it works. :-)

After that, I activate the MAB Pro License.

But now, I can't enter any IP-address. if I enter 192.168.5.2 and hit return, MAB changes the IP to 19216852 with the calculator-icon in front of the line :-(

Please can you fix this :-)

Thanks in advance!
R@iner


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: IP-address and router-name doesn't work :-(
 Post Posted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 5:24 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 9:24 am
Posts: 1108
Turns out this is due to the language setting on your system. I write 1,000,000 for one million and you write 1.000.000, correct? We compensate for this in the calculator so it see the ip address as a number. This will be fixed in the next release.

Thanks

_________________
John
MuvEnum

Resources: Manuals, FAQs, Forums, Blog


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

Board index » MuvEnum Address Bar » Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron